JCF Profile




Name: Juan Carlos Ferrero
Nicknames: Mosquito, Juanca, Chavalito, Juanqui
Birthdate: February 12, 1980
Birthplace: Onteniente, Spain
Residence: Villena (Alicante), Spain
Height: 6'0'' (182 cm)
Weight: 160 lbs (72 kg)
Languages: Spanish, English

Family: father - Eduardo Ferrero Mico, 2 sisters - Laura and Ana, mother - Rosario Donat Morales (died of breast cancer when JCF was 16)
Marital Status: Single, girl-friend Patricia Bonilla (Spanish-Brazilian model)
Pets: 2 dogs - Roca & Laska

Profession: Tennis Player
Pro since: 1998
Started playing: at age 7
Coach: Antonio Martinez Cascales (since 1989)
Plays: Right-handed, 2-handed backhand
Clothing: Sergio Tacchini
Raquet: HEAD Flexpoint Radical Tour

Highest Singles ATP Entry Ranking: 1 (September 2003)
Highest Doubles ATP Entry Ranking: 198 (February 2003)

Singles Record: 301 - 141
Singles Titles: 11
Doubles Titles: 0
Prize Money: $10,186,728

Career Highlights
2003 TMS Madrid
2003 Roland Garros
2003 Valencia
2003 TMS Monte Carlo
2002 Hong Kong
2002 TMS Monte Carlo
2001 TMS Roma
2001 Barcelona
2001 Estoril
2001 Dubai
1999 Mallorca


More to come soon.